Committee Lists

Library Council Committees (LC)

Assessment Committee
Name Term Campus Phone
Jennifer Chamberlain Ex-Officio UW Colleges 262-335-5250 ext. 337
Yvonne Niesen 2015-17 UW Colleges  920-929-1302
Ane Carriveau (chair) 2016-18 UW-Fox Valley 920-832-2675
Cecelia Cole 2016-18 UW-Barron County 715-234-8176 ext. 5505
BAAS Library Planning Ad Hoc Committee
Name Term Campus Phone
  2010-18 UW-Baraboo/Sauk County 608-355-5293
Cecelia Cole 2012-18 UW-Barron County 715-234-8176 ext. 5505
Rachel Cornelius 2012-18 UWC Online 715-261-6218
Laurie Petri (chair) 2012-18 UW-Marshfield/Wood County 715-389-6512
Todd Roll  2010-18 UW-Richland  608-647-6186 ext. 220 
Kim Cook 2012-18 UW-Rock County 608-758-6565 ext. 440
Beth Webb 2010-18 UW-Rock County 608-758-6565 ext. 430
Scott Silet 2010-18 UW-Waukesha  262-521-5471 
Jane Cavanaugh 2012-18 UW-Waukesha 262-521-5531
Cheryl Nessman 2011-18 UW Colleges 920-929-1307
 E-Resources Evaluation Committee 
Name Term Campus Phone
Levon Hudson 2016-18 UW-Washington County 262-335-5206
Cheryl Nessman Ex Officio - non-voting UW Colleges 920-929-1307
Scott Silet (chair) 2016-18 UW-Waukesha 262-521-5471
Kelly Johnson Ex Officio - non-voting CUWL CDC Representative 920-832-5337
Missy Motl 2015-17 UW-Fond du Lac 920-929-1148
 Executive Committee 
Name Term Campus Phone
Jeff Ellair 2016-18 UW-Sheboygan 920-459-6679
Justeen Mallo-Vollrath 2016-18 UW-Marathon County 715-261-6202
Todd Roll (chair) 2015-17 UW Richland 608-647-6186
Jennifer Chamberlain Ex-Officio UW Colleges 262-335-5250 ext. 337
Information Literacy Committee
Name Term Campus Phone
Lee Wagner 2015-17  UW-Washington County  262-335-5214
Rachel Metzler 2015-17 UW-Marathon County/Online 715-261-6219
John Kuhlmann (chair) 2016-18 UW-Marinette 715-735-4300 ext. 4306
Interface Management and Organization Committee / IMOC
Name Term Campus Phone
Yvonne Niesen 2015-17 UW Colleges 920-929-1302
Kelly Johnson (chair) 2015-17 UW-Fox Valley 920-832-5337
Cheryl Nessman Ex Officio - voting UW Colleges 920-929-1307
Renee Wallin 2016-18 UW-Marathon County 715-261-6218
Professional Development & Service Committee (PDSC)
Name Term Campus Phone
Lu Ann Nims 2016-18 UW-Fond du Lac 920-929-1146
Jane Cavanaugh (co-chair) 2015-17  UW-Waukesha 262-521-5531
Rachel Metzler (co-chair) 2015-17 UW-Marathon/Online 715-261-6219

Council of University of Wisconsin Libraries Committees (CUWL)

UW Colleges CUWL Representative
Name Term Campus Phone
 Jennifer Chamberlain Ex-Officio  UW Colleges  262-335-5250 ext. 337
Collection Development Committee (CDC)
Name Term Campus Phone
Cheryl Nessman (chair) Ex Officio - non-voting UW Colleges 920-929-1307
Kelly Johnson 2014-17 UW-Fox Valley 920-832-5337
UW LIbraries Shared Systems Steering Committee
Name Term Campus Phone
Cheryl Nessman Ex-Officio UW Colleges 920-929-1307

UW Colleges Committees (UWC)

UWC Copyright Committee
Name Term Campus Phone
Lee Wagner, Library Representative, Executive Group 2015-18 UW-Fond du Lac 920-929-1148
Cheryl Nessman, Library Representative, Executive Group 2015-18 UW Colleges 920-929-1300
TBD 2014-17    
UWC Senate Information & Instructional Technology Committee (IITC)
Name Term Campus Phone
       
UWC Senate Online Program Committee
Name Term Campus Phone
Rachel Metzler 2015-17 UW-Marathon County/Online 715-261-6219